V Stock Analysis & Forecast (2026)

$380.45
Current Price
88%
Strong Buy
View Plans
Data refreshed: August 31, 2026

Key Financial Metrics

Market Cap
$710.32B
P/E Ratio (TTM)
32.4x
P/E Forward
25.4x
Revenue Growth
14.4%
Gross Margin
97.7%
Net Margin
50.8%
Return on Equity
61.2%
Debt/Equity
0.68

AI Analysis Summary

Visa Inc. (V) is a Financial Services company in the Credit Services industry with a 88% Strong Buy Score. Key strengths include Revenue Growth (14.4%), Gross Margin (97.7%), Net Margin (50.8%). The score on this page is a five-factor screen — revenue growth, gross margin, net margin, return on equity and debt-to-equity — each scored against fixed thresholds from a neutral starting point of 50%. The eight-section analysis, including moat, free cash flow, dilution and valuation, runs in the full report.

Revenue Growth: Good Gross Margin: Excellent Net Margin: Excellent Return on Equity: Excellent Debt/Equity: Elevated

This analysis is generated by StrongBuyAnalytics AI using publicly available financial data from SEC filings, earnings reports, and market feeds. It is not personalized investment advice. See our methodology and disclaimer.

Why V Has a 88% Score

4 of the inputs in our model moved V's score away from the neutral baseline of 50%, landing it at 88% (Strong Buy). Each one below is a specific figure from Visa Inc.'s reported financials, not a judgement call:

Recent Catalysts for V

3 data points sit outside the score itself but bear on Visa Inc.'s next few quarters. They are reported here as observations, not predictions:

Wall Street consensus target is $417.90 (+9.8% from current price), based on 37 analyst estimates.
Analyst consensus recommendation: Strong Buy.
Institutional ownership at 90.3% — strong smart-money backing.

V vs. MA, AXP, COF, PYPL

Compared against other Credit Services companies we cover, picked for having a similar market capitalisation to V.

Ticker Price Market Cap P/E Rev Growth Net Margin ROE
V $380.45 $710.32B 32.4x 14.4% 50.8% 61.2%
MA $591.96 $518.56B 32.6x 14.1% 46.3% 241.2%
AXP $331.04 $223.55B 20.1x 12.8% 16.1% 34.4%
COF $213.68 $131.09B 11.8x 1111.0% 21.9% 9.0%
PYPL $53.53 $45.80B 10.1x 4.8% 14.4% 24.5%

Main Risks for V Investors

1 measurable risk showed up in Visa Inc.'s numbers. This is not a complete list of what could go wrong — only what is visible in the data we score:

Short interest is elevated with a 3.2-day cover ratio, indicating bearish bets against the stock.

V Balance Sheet & Cash Flow

Visa Inc.'s liquidity and cash generation as of the most recent filing — note the cash position of $13.79B against $23.86B of debt:

Total Cash
$13.79B
Total Debt
$23.86B
Current Ratio
0.98
FCF Yield
2.9%
EBITDA
$31.09B
Operating Margin
66.1%

Figures are drawn from Visa Inc.'s most recent balance sheet and cash flow statement as filed with the SEC. See the filings themselves.

V Valuation Snapshot

Trailing P/E
32.4x
Growth premium
Forward P/E
25.4x
Earnings growth expected
Price / Book
20.2x
High intangible value
PEG Ratio
1.72
Fairly valued
Analyst Target (Mean)
$417.90
Range: $330 – $460
Dividend Yield
0.70%
5Y avg: 0.70%
52-Week Price Range — V is trading at 94% of its range
$293.89 (52W Low) $385.57 (52W High)

Who Holds V? — Institutional 13F Filings

Institutional investment managers with >$100 M in qualifying assets must disclose their equity positions quarterly on SEC Form 13F — typically within 45 days of quarter-end. Search those filings below to see which hedge funds, mutual funds, and asset managers reported V as a holding, how many shares they held, and how positions changed quarter over quarter.

Search 13F Filings for V Free · no sign-in required · live SEC EDGAR data
What you see free
Which institutions reported V, share counts, reported values, and direct links to the SEC filing.
Research Pro adds
Full manager portfolios — every position a fund holds, quarter-over-quarter changes, and concentration weights.
Data limitation
13F shows long equity positions as of the filing date. Short positions, full derivatives, and current intent are not disclosed.

Is V a Buy Right Now?

We do not answer that question for you, and we do not publish buy or sell calls. What we publish is a score: V rates 88% on our five-factor fundamentals screen, which puts it in the "Strong Buy" band. Everything below explains how it got there so you can disagree with it.

88% · Strong Buy band

Visa Inc. clears our thresholds on most of what we measure. The strongest readings are revenue growth (14.4%) and gross margin (97.7%). Nothing in the data we score currently works against it.

V Earnings & Revenue Outlook

Visa Inc. reported revenue growth of 14.4% year over year, against a Credit Services peer set where scale and pricing power vary widely. That is solid but not exceptional, so it lifts the score without dominating it.

Earnings grew 10.2% over the same period, trailing revenue, which points to cost or margin pressure.

Track upcoming report dates on our earnings calendar.

V Stock Forecast (Next 3–12 Months)

This is a fundamentals outlook, not a price target — we do not publish one. It describes what Visa Inc.'s current financials imply about the next three to twelve months if the trends in them hold.

Constructive: Revenue growth of 14.4% gives V room to grow into its multiple. Net margins of 50.8% mean that growth converts to profit rather than being spent to buy it. The main thing to watch over the next few quarters is whether those figures hold; the score is built on trailing data and will move if they do not.

Bull Case for V

These are the Visa Inc. figures that push the score up, taken straight from the most recent reported financials:

  • Revenue Growth (14.4%)
  • Gross Margin (97.7%)
  • Net Margin (50.8%)
  • Return on Equity (61.2%)

Learn More About Stock Analysis

Free 14-Min Course
Instructor
StrongBuy Analytics
Fundamental Research Team
How to Read Your Research Report
★★★★★ 4.9 rating
14Min
15Chapters
FreeNo sign-up

See how every metric on this V page — quality score, valuation, DCF scenarios, confidence, and data limitations — fits into a professional research report.

Generate My Free V Report

Guides to the specific measures used in this V analysis:

Fundamental Analysis Guide

How the financial statements behind this page fit together.

Understanding P/E Ratio

What V's 32.4x multiple does and does not tell you.

Return on Equity (ROE)

Why V's 61.2% return on equity matters for stock selection.

Stock Valuation Methods

How DCF, multiples and asset-based approaches value a company like Visa Inc..

How to Read Earnings Reports

Where the V growth and margin figures on this page come from.

What Are Demand Zones?

The technical side we deliberately keep out of the V score.

Related Tools for V

Demand Zone Analyzer V Live Chart V SEC Filing News Earnings Calendar Institutional Ownership Sector Scanner Average Down Calculator

V SEC Filing News

Latest SEC filings for V explained in plain English — insider buys/sells (Form 4), proposed sales (Form 144), material events (8-K), and quarterly & annual reports.

Loading recent SEC filings…
View all V SEC Filing News →

Frequently Asked Questions about V

Is V a good buy right now?
We do not issue buy or sell calls. V has a Strong Buy Score of 88% (Strong Buy), which is a fundamentals rating, not a recommendation. That is at the strong end of our range: V scores well on the fundamentals we weight most heavily. The score is helped most by revenue growth (14.4%). Read how scores work to see what each input contributes.
What is the V stock forecast for 2026?
We publish a fundamentals outlook rather than a price target. For 2026 the V view rests on revenue growth of 14.4%, a net margin of 50.8% and a trailing P/E of 32.4x, which together produce the 88% Strong Buy Score. Our methodology explains how those inputs are weighted.
What are key support and resistance levels for V?
Support and resistance are technical levels, so they are not part of the fundamentals score. You can see current V demand zones (support) and supply zones (resistance) on our demand zones page. With V at $380.45, the tool shows how far the stock sits from the nearest zone.
Which companies are V's closest peers?
On this page V is compared with MA, AXP, COF, PYPL. Compared against other Credit Services companies we cover, picked for having a similar market capitalisation to V. The table puts V's a gross margin of 97.7%, an ROE of 61.2%, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.68 next to the same figures for each peer.
What is Visa Inc.'s market cap and P/E ratio?
As of August 31, 2026, Visa Inc. (V) has a market cap of $710.32B, a trailing P/E of 32.4x and a forward P/E of 25.4x. Valuation is one of the inputs to the Strong Buy Score, alongside growth, margins, capital efficiency and balance-sheet strength.
Where does the V data on this page come from?
Company financials come from Visa Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, with prices and consensus estimates from market data feeds; the figures on this page were last refreshed on August 31, 2026. Our data sources page lists every provider and how often each one is updated.
Is the V analysis PDF report free?
Your first V report is free and does not require a card. The score on this page is a five-factor screen; the report runs the deeper eight-section analysis, adding moat, free cash flow, share dilution and valuation work that is not on this page. Further reports are covered by a subscription; see pricing for the current plans.

This V analysis is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. All data is sourced from public filings and market feeds. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Read our full disclaimer.