MRVL Stock Analysis & Forecast (2026)

Marvell Technology, Inc. Technology Semiconductors
$210.39
Current Price
96%
Strong Buy
View Plans
Data refreshed: September 01, 2026

Key Financial Metrics

Market Cap
$189.08B
P/E Ratio (TTM)
69.4x
P/E Forward
31.4x
Revenue Growth
36.5%
Gross Margin
52.2%
Net Margin
27.9%
Return on Equity
16.5%
Debt/Equity
0.29

AI Analysis Summary

Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL) is a Technology company in the Semiconductors industry with a 96% Strong Buy Score. Key strengths include Revenue Growth (36.5%), Gross Margin (52.2%), Net Margin (27.9%). The score on this page is a five-factor screen — revenue growth, gross margin, net margin, return on equity and debt-to-equity — each scored against fixed thresholds from a neutral starting point of 50%. The eight-section analysis, including moat, free cash flow, dilution and valuation, runs in the full report.

Revenue Growth: Strong Gross Margin: Excellent Net Margin: Excellent Return on Equity: Good Debt/Equity: Low Risk

This analysis is generated by StrongBuyAnalytics AI using publicly available financial data from SEC filings, earnings reports, and market feeds. It is not personalized investment advice. See our methodology and disclaimer.

Why MRVL Has a 96% Score

4 of the inputs in our model moved MRVL's score away from the neutral baseline of 50%, landing it at 96% (Strong Buy). Each one below is a specific figure from Marvell Technology, Inc.'s reported financials, not a judgement call:

Recent Catalysts for MRVL

4 data points sit outside the score itself but bear on Marvell Technology, Inc.'s next few quarters. They are reported here as observations, not predictions:

Earnings grew 50.0% — accelerating profitability could drive re-rating.
Wall Street consensus target is $279.62 (+32.9% from current price), based on 41 analyst estimates.
Analyst consensus recommendation: Strong Buy.
Institutional ownership at 82.2% — strong smart-money backing.

MRVL vs. ADI, QCOM, TXN, ARM

Compared against other Semiconductors companies we cover, picked for having a similar market capitalisation to MRVL.

Ticker Price Market Cap P/E Rev Growth Net Margin ROE
MRVL $210.39 $189.08B 69.4x 36.5% 27.9% 16.5%
ADI $354.52 $171.79B 42.1x 39.6% 29.8% 12.2%
QCOM $166.61 $177.95B 19.0x -4.0% 21.0% 33.8%
TXN $253.34 $231.36B 38.6x 22.8% 31.1% 35.2%
ARM $234.82 $250.79B 237.2x 22.4% 20.2% 13.4%

Main Risks for MRVL Investors

2 measurable risks showed up in Marvell Technology, Inc.'s numbers. This is not a complete list of what could go wrong — only what is visible in the data we score:

High beta of 2.25 means the stock is 125% more volatile than the market — expect larger drawdowns in corrections.
Trailing P/E of 69.4x prices in significant growth — any miss could trigger a sharp selloff.

MRVL Balance Sheet & Cash Flow

Marvell Technology, Inc.'s liquidity and cash generation as of the most recent filing — note the cash position of $3.93B against $5.29B of debt:

Total Cash
$3.93B
Total Debt
$5.29B
Current Ratio
3.17
FCF Yield
1.3%
EBITDA
$2.85B
Operating Margin
16.7%

Figures are drawn from Marvell Technology, Inc.'s most recent balance sheet and cash flow statement as filed with the SEC. See the filings themselves.

MRVL Valuation Snapshot

Trailing P/E
69.4x
High expectations
Forward P/E
31.4x
Earnings growth expected
Price / Book
10.1x
High intangible value
PEG Ratio
1.28
Fairly valued
Analyst Target (Mean)
$279.62
Range: $126 – $400
Dividend Yield
0.11%
5Y avg: 0.36%
52-Week Price Range — MRVL is trading at 55% of its range
$61.44 (52W Low) $329.88 (52W High)

Who Holds MRVL? — Institutional 13F Filings

Institutional investment managers with >$100 M in qualifying assets must disclose their equity positions quarterly on SEC Form 13F — typically within 45 days of quarter-end. Search those filings below to see which hedge funds, mutual funds, and asset managers reported MRVL as a holding, how many shares they held, and how positions changed quarter over quarter.

Search 13F Filings for MRVL Free · no sign-in required · live SEC EDGAR data
What you see free
Which institutions reported MRVL, share counts, reported values, and direct links to the SEC filing.
Research Pro adds
Full manager portfolios — every position a fund holds, quarter-over-quarter changes, and concentration weights.
Data limitation
13F shows long equity positions as of the filing date. Short positions, full derivatives, and current intent are not disclosed.

Is MRVL a Buy Right Now?

We do not answer that question for you, and we do not publish buy or sell calls. What we publish is a score: MRVL rates 96% on our five-factor fundamentals screen, which puts it in the "Strong Buy" band. Everything below explains how it got there so you can disagree with it.

96% · Strong Buy band

Marvell Technology, Inc. clears our thresholds on most of what we measure. The strongest readings are revenue growth (36.5%) and gross margin (52.2%). Nothing in the data we score currently works against it.

MRVL Earnings & Revenue Outlook

Marvell Technology, Inc. reported revenue growth of 36.5% year over year, against a Semiconductors peer set where scale and pricing power vary widely. Growth at that level is the single largest positive contributor to the MRVL score.

Earnings grew 50.0% over the same period, outpacing revenue — a sign of operating leverage.

Track upcoming report dates on our earnings calendar.

MRVL Stock Forecast (Next 3–12 Months)

This is a fundamentals outlook, not a price target — we do not publish one. It describes what Marvell Technology, Inc.'s current financials imply about the next three to twelve months if the trends in them hold.

Constructive: Revenue growth of 36.5% gives MRVL room to grow into its multiple. Net margins of 27.9% mean that growth converts to profit rather than being spent to buy it. The main thing to watch over the next few quarters is whether those figures hold; the score is built on trailing data and will move if they do not.

Bull Case for MRVL

These are the Marvell Technology, Inc. figures that push the score up, taken straight from the most recent reported financials:

  • Revenue Growth (36.5%)
  • Gross Margin (52.2%)
  • Net Margin (27.9%)
  • Return on Equity (16.5%)

Learn More About Stock Analysis

Free 14-Min Course
Instructor
StrongBuy Analytics
Fundamental Research Team
How to Read Your Research Report
★★★★★ 4.9 rating
14Min
15Chapters
FreeNo sign-up

See how every metric on this MRVL page — quality score, valuation, DCF scenarios, confidence, and data limitations — fits into a professional research report.

Generate My Free MRVL Report

Guides to the specific measures used in this MRVL analysis:

Fundamental Analysis Guide

How the financial statements behind this page fit together.

Understanding P/E Ratio

What MRVL's 69.4x multiple does and does not tell you.

Return on Equity (ROE)

Why MRVL's 16.5% return on equity matters for stock selection.

Stock Valuation Methods

How DCF, multiples and asset-based approaches value a company like Marvell Technology, Inc..

How to Read Earnings Reports

Where the MRVL growth and margin figures on this page come from.

What Are Demand Zones?

The technical side we deliberately keep out of the MRVL score.

Related Tools for MRVL

Demand Zone Analyzer MRVL Live Chart MRVL SEC Filing News Earnings Calendar Institutional Ownership Sector Scanner Average Down Calculator

MRVL SEC Filing News

Latest SEC filings for MRVL explained in plain English — insider buys/sells (Form 4), proposed sales (Form 144), material events (8-K), and quarterly & annual reports.

Loading recent SEC filings…
View all MRVL SEC Filing News →

Frequently Asked Questions about MRVL

Is MRVL a good buy right now?
We do not issue buy or sell calls. MRVL has a Strong Buy Score of 96% (Strong Buy), which is a fundamentals rating, not a recommendation. That is at the strong end of our range: MRVL scores well on the fundamentals we weight most heavily. The score is helped most by revenue growth (36.5%). Read how scores work to see what each input contributes.
What is the MRVL stock forecast for 2026?
We publish a fundamentals outlook rather than a price target. For 2026 the MRVL view rests on revenue growth of 36.5%, a net margin of 27.9% and a trailing P/E of 69.4x, which together produce the 96% Strong Buy Score. Our methodology explains how those inputs are weighted.
What are key support and resistance levels for MRVL?
Support and resistance are technical levels, so they are not part of the fundamentals score. You can see current MRVL demand zones (support) and supply zones (resistance) on our demand zones page. With MRVL at $210.39, the tool shows how far the stock sits from the nearest zone.
Which companies are MRVL's closest peers?
On this page MRVL is compared with ADI, QCOM, TXN, ARM. Compared against other Semiconductors companies we cover, picked for having a similar market capitalisation to MRVL. The table puts MRVL's a gross margin of 52.2%, an ROE of 16.5%, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.29 next to the same figures for each peer.
What is Marvell Technology, Inc.'s market cap and P/E ratio?
As of September 01, 2026, Marvell Technology, Inc. (MRVL) has a market cap of $189.08B, a trailing P/E of 69.4x and a forward P/E of 31.4x. Valuation is one of the inputs to the Strong Buy Score, alongside growth, margins, capital efficiency and balance-sheet strength.
Where does the MRVL data on this page come from?
Company financials come from Marvell Technology, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, with prices and consensus estimates from market data feeds; the figures on this page were last refreshed on September 01, 2026. Our data sources page lists every provider and how often each one is updated.
Is the MRVL analysis PDF report free?
Your first MRVL report is free and does not require a card. The score on this page is a five-factor screen; the report runs the deeper eight-section analysis, adding moat, free cash flow, share dilution and valuation work that is not on this page. Further reports are covered by a subscription; see pricing for the current plans.

This MRVL analysis is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. All data is sourced from public filings and market feeds. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Read our full disclaimer.