AMD Fundamental Analysis & Score

Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. Technology Semiconductors
$562.23
Quote dated October 15, 2026
88/100
Strong Buy

What this score covers. It is a fixed screen of five reported ratios with no valuation input, so a company can score highly while its valuation risk remains elevated. The full report scores valuation separately, as one of nine scored sections. How the score is calculated

View Plans
Page generated: October 16, 2026 at 12:45 UTC

Key Financial Metrics

Market Cap
$917.83B
P/E Ratio (TTM)
143.4x
P/E Forward
35.7x
Revenue Growth
50.1%
Gross Margin
55.7%
Net Margin
15.6%
Return on Equity
10.2%
Debt/Equity
0.06

Rule-Based Financial Screen Summary

Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (AMD) is a Technology company in the Semiconductors industry. It has a 88/100 Strong Buy score on our five-factor fundamentals screen. Key strengths include Revenue Growth (50.1%), Gross Margin (55.7%), Net Margin (15.6%). The score is a five-factor screen — revenue growth, gross margin, net margin, return on equity and debt-to-equity — each scored against fixed thresholds from a neutral starting point of 50 points. The full report scores nine sections, including moat, free cash flow, dilution and valuation, which this screen does not.

Revenue Growth: Strong Gross Margin: Excellent Net Margin: Good Return on Equity: Low Debt/Equity: Low Risk

This page score and the strengths and concerns above are produced by deterministic, rule-based calculations from the available third-party financial inputs documented below. AI does not choose the score, strengths, or concerns. Data and automated summaries can contain errors. This is not personalized investment advice. See our methodology and disclaimer.

AMD: filing-based business context

Historical filing-based context — Quarter ended June 27, 2026 (Q2 2026), compared with the quarter ended June 28, 2025 (Q2 2025). This editorial context is separate from the live provider-based score above. This is dated filing-based context, not a live business update.

AMD's Form 10-Q for the quarter ended June 27, 2026 reports GAAP net revenue of $11,536 million, up from $7,685 million a year earlier. Data Center revenue was $6,718 million, up from $3,240 million; the 10-Q attributes that increase primarily to demand for AMD EPYC processors and AMD Instinct MI350 Series GPUs. Amounts are in USD millions unless stated, and “Q2 2026” means the three months ended June 27, 2026.

How AMD earns revenue

AMD reports three segments. Data Center covers AI accelerators, server CPUs, GPUs, data processing units (DPUs), AI network interface cards (NICs), FPGAs and adaptive SoCs. Client and Gaming covers PC CPUs, APUs and chipsets, discrete GPUs, semi-custom SoCs and development services. Embedded covers embedded CPUs, APUs, FPGAs, system-on-modules and adaptive SoCs. Source: 10-Q: Note 4 – Segment Reporting

Data Center was about 58% of Q2 2026 revenue (6,718 of 11,536), the same share AMD's chief financial officer states in the results release. Source: 10-Q: Note 4 – Segment Reporting; 8-K Ex. 99.1: AMD Reports Second Quarter 2026 Financial Results

Revenue from custom products and development services recognized over time was approximately 4% of revenue in Q2 2026, compared with 12% in Q2 2025. Revenue allocated to remaining performance obligations on contracts longer than one year was $222 million at June 27, 2026, of which $144 million is expected to be recognized in the next 12 months. Source: 10-Q: Note 3 – Supplemental Financial Statement Information

International sales, based on the billing location of customers that bought directly from AMD, were 70% of net revenue in Q2 2026 (71% in Q2 2025). Substantially all sales transactions were denominated in U.S. dollars. Source: 10-Q: Item 2 MD&A – International Sales

Reported figures

Each figure shows its period, unit and accounting basis. Changes are calculated by StrongBuyAnalytics from the rounded figures shown, so they can differ slightly from percentages a company reports. “pp” means percentage points; “n/m” means not meaningful because a value is zero or negative.

Revenue by segment

GAAP, USD millions. Q2 2026 = three months ended June 27, 2026; Q2 2025 = three months ended June 28, 2025.

Revenue by segment. Scroll sideways on narrow screens.
Measure Q2 2026 Q2 2025 Change
Data Center GAAP $6,718 million $3,240 million +107.3%
Client and Gaming (reportable segment) GAAP $3,841 million $3,621 million +6.1%
of which Client GAAP $3,062 million $2,499 million +22.5%
of which Gaming GAAP $779 million $1,122 million −30.6%
Embedded GAAP $977 million $824 million +18.6%
Total net revenue GAAP $11,536 million $7,685 million +50.1%

Source: 10-Q: Note 4 – Segment Reporting; 10-Q: Item 2 MD&A – Results of Continuing Operations

Operating income (loss) by segment

GAAP, USD millions. Q2 2026 = three months ended June 27, 2026; Q2 2025 = three months ended June 28, 2025. “All Other” is not a segment; it holds items AMD does not allocate to segments.

Operating income (loss) by segment. Scroll sideways on narrow screens.
Measure Q2 2026 Q2 2025 Change
Data Center GAAP $2,103 million −$155 million n/m
Client and Gaming GAAP $582 million $767 million −24.1%
Embedded GAAP $386 million $275 million +40.4%
All Other GAAP −$1,081 million −$1,021 million n/m
Total operating income (loss) GAAP $1,990 million −$134 million n/m

Source: 10-Q: Note 4 – Segment Reporting

Profitability and per-share results

USD millions except per-share amounts and percentages. Q2 2026 = three months ended June 27, 2026; Q2 2025 = three months ended June 28, 2025. Non-GAAP rows follow AMD's own definitions and adjustments.

Profitability and per-share results. Scroll sideways on narrow screens.
Measure Q2 2026 Q2 2025 Change
Gross profit GAAP $6,203 million $3,059 million +102.8%
Gross margin (as reported, rounded) GAAP 54% 40% +14 pp
Operating expenses GAAP $4,213 million $3,193 million +31.9%
Net income GAAP $2,297 million $872 million +163.4%
Diluted earnings per share GAAP $1.38 $0.54 +155.6%
Gross margin Non-GAAP (AMD-defined) 56% 43% +13 pp
Operating income Non-GAAP (AMD-defined) $3,094 million $897 million +244.9%
Net income Non-GAAP (AMD-defined) $2,760 million $781 million +253.4%
Diluted earnings per share Non-GAAP (AMD-defined) $1.66 $0.48 +245.8%

Source: 10-Q: Condensed Consolidated Statements of Operations; 8-K Ex. 99.1: GAAP Quarterly Financial Results; Non-GAAP(*) Quarterly Financial Results

What changed in the latest reported quarter

Revenue rose to 11,536 from 7,685. The 10-Q says the increase was driven by Data Center demand for AMD EPYC processors and AMD Instinct MI350 Series GPUs, by Client and Gaming demand for AMD Ryzen processors, and by Embedded demand that “strengthened across end markets.” Source: 10-Q: Item 2 MD&A – Overview and Recent Developments

Client revenue rose to 3,062 from 2,499. The 10-Q attributes this primarily to a 34% increase in client processor unit shipments, partially offset by a 6% decrease in average selling price. Gaming revenue fell to 779 from 1,122, which the 10-Q attributes primarily to lower semi-custom revenue. Source: 10-Q: Item 2 MD&A – Results of Continuing Operations

Gross margin was 54% against 40%. The 10-Q attributes the increase primarily to the absence of inventory and related charges tied to the U.S. export control on AMD Instinct MI308 GPUs recorded in the prior-year quarter, plus a favorable product mix. The results release states the prior-year quarter included $800 million of those charges. Source: 10-Q: Item 2 MD&A – Gross Margin; 8-K Ex. 99.1: GAAP Quarterly Financial Results

Data Center operating income was 2,103 against a loss of 155. “All Other” was a loss of 1,081 against 1,021, including amortization of acquisition-related intangibles (544 against 568) and stock-based compensation (503 against 369). Source: 10-Q: Note 4 – Segment Reporting; 8-K Ex. 99.1: RECONCILIATION OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES

Net income was 2,297 against 872. The 10-Q attributes the increase primarily to higher operating income. AMD's non-GAAP reconciliation removes a 483 gain on long-term investments in Q2 2026 (61 in Q2 2025), and shows that Q2 2025 GAAP net income included an 853 release of reserves for uncertain tax positions, which AMD also excludes from non-GAAP results. Other income, net was 598 against 98. Source: 10-Q: Item 2 MD&A – Overview and Recent Developments; 8-K Ex. 99.1: RECONCILIATION OF GAAP TO NON-GAAP FINANCIAL MEASURES

Cash, commitments and capital allocation

Cash, cash equivalents and short-term investments were $13.1 billion at June 27, 2026 and $10.6 billion at December 27, 2025. Debt principal was $3,250 million at both dates. AMD had $5.0 billion available under a revolving credit facility and a $5.5 billion commercial paper program, with no commercial paper or revolver amounts outstanding. Source: 10-Q: Item 2 MD&A – Liquidity and Capital Resources; 10-Q: Note 9 – Debt, Revolving Credit Facility and Commercial Paper Program

Unconditional commitments were $30,276 million in total at June 27, 2026, of which $17,386 million falls in the remainder of fiscal 2026. The 10-Q says they relate primarily to wafers, substrates and components from third parties, multi-year cloud service arrangements, and certain software and technology licenses. Source: 10-Q: Note 10 – Commitments and Contingencies; 10-Q: Item 2 MD&A – Liquidity and Capital Resources

Leases that had commenced were about $1.2 billion and leases not yet commenced were $4.5 billion. Data center lease guarantees had a maximum potential future payment of $4.1 billion. After the quarter ended, AMD entered long-term data center leases with aggregate future payments of $9.5 billion over terms of up to 16 years expected to start in 2027 and 2028, and investment commitments of up to $5.0 billion, subject to conditions, expected to be made through fiscal 2028. Source: 10-Q: Item 2 MD&A – Liquidity and Capital Resources

AMD issued warrants to OpenAI (October 2025) and Meta (February 2026), each for up to 160 million shares at $0.01 per share. They vest in tranches tied to purchases of AMD Instinct GPUs and stock-price targets, and are classified as liabilities until equity-classification conditions are met. As of June 27, 2026 no warrant shares had vested or become exercisable. The 10-Q says each customer intends to deploy up to 6 gigawatts of AMD data center GPUs. Source: 10-Q: Note 12 – Common Stock and Stock-based Compensation; 10-Q: Item 2 MD&A – Overview and Recent Developments

In the six months ended June 27, 2026 AMD repurchased $221 million of common stock (compared with $1,227 million in the prior-year six months) and a further $341 million for tax withholding on employee equity plans. Source: 10-Q: Condensed Consolidated Statements of Cash Flows; 10-Q: Item 2 MD&A – Liquidity and Capital Resources

Competitive and operating risks the filing describes

Competition. The 10-Q says competition is expected to remain intense. It says Intel uses its microprocessor market position to price aggressively and target AMD's customers and channel partners with special incentives, and that Nvidia leverages its data center GPU position, financial resources and proprietary software ecosystem to influence customers. It also cites Arm-based architectures, customers building their own AI products, and a partnership and investment announced by Nvidia in Intel in September 2025. Source: 10-Q: Part II, Item 1A – Risk Factors

Export licenses. The 10-Q describes an April 2025 U.S. license requirement for exports of certain products, including AMD Instinct MI308, to China and D5 countries. AMD says it was granted some licenses and began shipping at the end of fiscal 2025, and that sales into China depend on customer demand, China's import control rules and its ability to obtain licenses. For MI325, AMD says it received some licenses in February 2026, does not yet know whether China will allow imports, and that shipments under the licenses first go through a U.S. inspection process that carries a 25% tariff. Source: 10-Q: Part II, Item 1A – Risk Factors

Customers. The 10-Q says AMD depends on a small number of customers for a substantial portion of its business and expects that to continue. Source: 10-Q: Part II, Item 1A – Risk Factors

Manufacturing and supply. The 10-Q says third-party foundries fabricate all of AMD's wafers: TSMC for microprocessor and GPU products at 7 nm or smaller and primarily GF for larger nodes. It also cites a limited number of suppliers for IC packages and for components such as memory, and an industry-wide memory shortage. Source: 10-Q: Part II, Item 1A – Risk Factors

What the next filing could clarify

Not covered on this page

Sources and filing identifiers

Every figure above comes from the documents below, filed with the U.S. Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC). Accession numbers identify each filing.

Later filings, listed by identifier only. These were filed after the documents above and are not summarized on this page.

Filings this page did not read. They exist, but their text was not used for the analysis above.

About this analysis

How this page score was calculated

The calculation starts at 50 points and applies the five fixed adjustments shown below. Missing or invalid inputs contribute no adjustment. A finite provider-reported zero is treated as a measured value and evaluated against that input's displayed threshold. The pre-clamp result is 88; the published result is clamped to a minimum of 10 and maximum of 98, producing 88/100.

AMD score inputs and fixed adjustments
Input Displayed value Threshold applied Adjustment Data status
Revenue Growth 50.1% > 20% +12 Available
Gross Margin 55.7% > 50% +10 Available
Net Margin 15.6% > 10% to 20% +6 Available
Return on Equity 10.2% > 0% to 12% +2 Available
Debt/Equity 0.06 < 0.30 +8 Available

Score bands

80 or higher: Strong Buy; 65–79: Buy; 50–64: Hold; below 50: Caution.

These are fixed names for score ranges. The score is not a success probability, recommendation, or forecast, and 80/100 does not mean an 80% chance of a gain.

Not included in this score

  • Peer results or relative peer ranking
  • Demand zones or liquidity
  • Technical momentum
  • News or market sentiment
  • DCF valuation or the downloadable report score

Sources, freshness, and limitations

This page was generated . The provider identifies the latest underlying financial period as June 27, 2026. The displayed market quote is dated October 15, 2026. Generation time is not the same as the date of the underlying filing or market observation.

Financial inputs may be delayed, restated, differently standardized by the data provider, or unavailable. Missing, invalid, or non-finite values receive no positive or negative adjustment rather than being estimated. A finite provider-reported zero is retained and evaluated against that metric's displayed threshold; it is not treated as missing. This can make a sparse-data score less informative. The screen does not capture every business, market, valuation, or portfolio risk, and investors can lose money.

What the full AMD report adds

The 88/100 on this page comes from a fixed screen of 5 ratios. The downloadable report is a separate analysis with its own score, built from 9 weighted sections.

This page: fixed screen

  • Revenue Growth
  • Gross Margin
  • Net Margin
  • Return on Equity
  • Debt/Equity

Each factor is scored against fixed thresholds from a starting point of 50 points. No factor prices the stock, so valuation is not part of the 88/100.

Full report: 9 scored sections

  1. Business Moat weight 15 of 100
  2. Revenue Growth Consistency weight 14 of 100
  3. Margin Quality weight 12 of 100
  4. Free Cash Flow Strength weight 12 of 100
  5. Balance Sheet Safety weight 12 of 100
  6. Returns on Capital weight 12 of 100
  7. Dilution vs Self-Funded Growth weight 8 of 100
  8. Valuation vs Growth weight 10 of 100
  9. Structural vs Cyclical Growth weight 5 of 100

When the inputs allow, the report also shows a fair-value estimate with its discounted cash flow (DCF) assumptions and a 3×3 sensitivity table, a confidence figure, and the data limitations that reduced that confidence. Its headline label can add a valuation-risk flag next to the fundamental-quality rating.

Open the AMD report page

Supplementary Metrics for AMD

4 data points drawn from analyst targets, consensus estimates, and ownership data. These are supplementary observations, not event predictions or causal explanations:

The current provider record reports earnings growth of 159.5%.
The provider-reported analyst mean target is $636.21 (+13.2% from the displayed price), based on 50 estimates. This is third-party opinion, not a StrongBuyAnalytics target.
The provider-reported third-party analyst consensus category is Strong Buy; it is not a StrongBuyAnalytics recommendation.
The current provider record reports institutional ownership of 75.4%.

AMD vs. MU, INTC, AVGO, ARM

Compared against other Semiconductors companies we cover, picked for having a similar market capitalisation to AMD.

Comparison context only: this peer set is selected statically from our covered companies using industry and company-size context. Peer data and peer selection do not change the AMD page score.

Ticker Price Market Cap P/E Rev Growth Net Margin ROE
AMD $562.23 $917.83B 143.4x 50.1% 15.6% 10.2%
MU $931.24 $1.05T 12.5x 379.3% 63.8% 88.3%
INTC $95.37 $504.14B — 25.4% -19.8% -10.7%
AVGO $344.33 $1.64T 45.4x 85.5% 42.9% 44.2%
ARM $244.79 $261.44B 252.4x 22.4% 20.2% 13.4%

Risk Indicators for AMD

2 measurable indicators visible in Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.'s reported numbers. These are market and valuation risk metrics — not a comprehensive list of business risks, which would require qualitative analysis beyond this data:

The provider-reported beta is 2.45. A beta above 1 reflects larger historical price moves relative to the provider's benchmark, but it does not predict future volatility or drawdowns.
The provider-reported trailing P/E is 143.4x. A higher multiple can make the market price more sensitive to changes in earnings expectations, but the ratio alone does not forecast direction.

AMD Balance Sheet & Cash Flow

Advanced Micro Devices, Inc.'s liquidity and cash generation as of the most recent filing — note the cash position of $13.11B against $4.28B of debt:

Total Cash
$13.11B
Total Debt
$4.28B
Current Ratio
2.61
FCF Yield
1.0%
EBITDA
$9.56B
Operating Margin
17.2%

These are provider-normalized figures and may differ from the issuer's as-filed presentation, units, or latest amendment. Use source filings for verification.

AMD Valuation Snapshot

Trailing P/E
143.4x
High expectations
Forward P/E
35.7x
Earnings growth expected
Price / Book
13.6x
High intangible value
PEG Ratio
0.57
Undervalued vs growth
Analyst Target (Mean)
$636.21
Range: $365 – $1250
Dividend Yield
0.00%
52-Week Price Range — AMD is trading at 80% of its range
$188.22 (52W Low) $658.52 (52W High)

Who Holds AMD? — Institutional 13F Filings

Institutional investment managers with >$100 M in qualifying assets must disclose their equity positions quarterly on SEC Form 13F — typically within 45 days of quarter-end. Search those filings below to see which hedge funds, mutual funds, and asset managers reported AMD as a holding, how many shares they held, and how positions changed quarter over quarter.

Search 13F Filings for AMD Free · no sign-in required · live SEC EDGAR data
What you see free
Which institutions reported AMD, share counts, reported values, and direct links to the SEC filing.
Research Pro adds
Full manager portfolios — every position a fund holds, quarter-over-quarter changes, and concentration weights.
Data limitation
13F reports covered long positions for the filing's stated reporting period, typically a quarter-end—not on its later submission date. Short positions, full derivatives, and current intent are not disclosed.

How to Interpret the AMD Fundamentals Score

AMD rates 88/100 on our five-factor fundamentals screen, which puts it in the "Strong Buy" band. The band name describes a fixed range in this model; it is not a recommendation or prediction. The calculation above shows how each reported input affected the result.

88/100 · Strong Buy band

Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. clears our thresholds on most of what we measure. The strongest readings are revenue growth (50.1%) and gross margin (55.7%). Nothing in the data we score currently works against it.

AMD Earnings & Revenue Outlook

Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. reported revenue growth of 50.1% year over year, against a Semiconductors peer set where scale and pricing power vary widely. Growth at that level is the single largest positive contributor to the AMD score.

Earnings grew 159.5% over the same period, outpacing revenue — a sign of operating leverage.

Track upcoming report dates on our earnings calendar.

AMD Fundamental Factors to Monitor

This is a review of reported fundamentals, not a price target or an estimate of future returns. These are the current figures that may be useful to monitor as new filings become available.

Current reading: Revenue growth of 50.1% is above the model's 10% threshold. Net margins of 15.6% show how much reported revenue currently converts to profit. Future filings may change either figure and the resulting score.

Positive Fundamental Inputs for AMD

These are the Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. figures that push the score up, taken straight from the most recent reported financials:

  • Revenue Growth (50.1%)
  • Gross Margin (55.7%)
  • Net Margin (15.6%)
  • Debt/Equity (0.06)

Learn More About Stock Analysis

Free 14-Min Course
Instructor
StrongBuy Analytics
Fundamental Research Team
How to Read Your Research Report
14Min
15Chapters
FreeNo sign-up

See how the metrics on this AMD page — quality score, valuation, DCF scenarios, confidence labels, and data limitations — are organized in the downloadable research report.

Generate My Free AMD Report

Guides to the specific measures used in this AMD analysis:

Fundamental Analysis Guide

How the financial statements behind this page fit together.

Understanding P/E Ratio

What AMD's 143.4x multiple does and does not tell you.

Return on Equity (ROE)

Why AMD's 10.2% return on equity matters for stock selection.

Stock Valuation Methods

How DCF, multiples and asset-based approaches value a company like Advanced Micro Devices, Inc..

DCF Assumptions and Limitations

What a discounted cash flow estimate for AMD depends on, and where it breaks down.

How to Read an AI Stock Report

What each section of a AMD report is for, and what it leaves out.

How to Read Earnings Reports

Where the AMD growth and margin figures on this page come from.

What Are Demand Zones?

The technical side we deliberately keep out of the AMD score.

Related Tools for AMD

Semiconductor Demand Zone Tracker AMD Live Chart AMD SEC Filing News Earnings Calendar Institutional Ownership Sector Scanner Average Down Calculator

AMD SEC Filing News

Latest SEC filings for AMD explained in plain English — insider buys/sells (Form 4), proposed sales (Form 144), material events (8-K), and quarterly & annual reports.

Loading recent SEC filings…
View all AMD SEC Filing News →

Frequently Asked Questions about AMD

Support and resistance are technical levels, so they are not part of the fundamentals score. Our demand zones page tracks semiconductor stocks; coverage does not extend to every ticker. Use the chart tool to identify price levels for AMD manually.

This AMD analysis is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. Figures come from third-party feeds and can be delayed, standardized, incomplete, or inaccurate; verify material facts in primary filings and identified sources. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Read our full disclaimer.