MU Stock Analysis & Forecast (2026)

Micron Technology, Inc. Technology Semiconductors
$936.59
Current Price
98%
Strong Buy
View Plans
Data refreshed: August 31, 2026

Key Financial Metrics

Market Cap
$1.06T
P/E Ratio (TTM)
21.2x
P/E Forward
6.0x
Revenue Growth
345.7%
Gross Margin
72.6%
Net Margin
55.9%
Return on Equity
66.6%
Debt/Equity
0.06

AI Analysis Summary

Micron Technology, Inc. (MU) is a Technology company in the Semiconductors industry with a 98% Strong Buy Score. Key strengths include Revenue Growth (345.7%), Gross Margin (72.6%), Net Margin (55.9%). The score on this page is a five-factor screen — revenue growth, gross margin, net margin, return on equity and debt-to-equity — each scored against fixed thresholds from a neutral starting point of 50%. The eight-section analysis, including moat, free cash flow, dilution and valuation, runs in the full report.

Revenue Growth: Strong Gross Margin: Excellent Net Margin: Excellent Return on Equity: Excellent Debt/Equity: Low Risk

This analysis is generated by StrongBuyAnalytics AI using publicly available financial data from SEC filings, earnings reports, and market feeds. It is not personalized investment advice. See our methodology and disclaimer.

Why MU Has a 98% Score

5 of the inputs in our model moved MU's score away from the neutral baseline of 50%, landing it at 98% (Strong Buy). Each one below is a specific figure from Micron Technology, Inc.'s reported financials, not a judgement call:

Recent Catalysts for MU

4 data points sit outside the score itself but bear on Micron Technology, Inc.'s next few quarters. They are reported here as observations, not predictions:

Earnings grew 1368.5% — accelerating profitability could drive re-rating.
Wall Street consensus target is $1513.41 (+61.6% from current price), based on 44 analyst estimates.
Analyst consensus recommendation: Strong Buy.
Institutional ownership at 80.0% — strong smart-money backing.

MU vs. AMD, INTC, AVGO, TSM

Compared against other Semiconductors companies we cover, picked for having a similar market capitalisation to MU.

Ticker Price Market Cap P/E Rev Growth Net Margin ROE
MU $936.59 $1.06T 21.2x 345.7% 55.9% 66.6%
AMD $465.27 $759.54B 119.0x 50.1% 15.6% 10.2%
INTC $89.64 $473.87B 25.4% -19.8% -10.7%
AVGO $370.25 $1.76T 61.6x 47.9% 38.8% 37.3%
TSM $417.50 $2.17T 31.1x 36.0% 49.9% 40.0%

Main Risks for MU Investors

1 measurable risk showed up in Micron Technology, Inc.'s numbers. This is not a complete list of what could go wrong — only what is visible in the data we score:

High beta of 2.21 means the stock is 121% more volatile than the market — expect larger drawdowns in corrections.

MU Balance Sheet & Cash Flow

Micron Technology, Inc.'s liquidity and cash generation as of the most recent filing — note the cash position of $26.02B against $6.38B of debt:

Total Cash
$26.02B
Total Debt
$6.38B
Current Ratio
3.42
FCF Yield
0.7%
EBITDA
$68.22B
Operating Margin
80.4%

Figures are drawn from Micron Technology, Inc.'s most recent balance sheet and cash flow statement as filed with the SEC. See the filings themselves.

MU Valuation Snapshot

Trailing P/E
21.2x
Fairly valued
Forward P/E
6.0x
Earnings growth expected
Price / Book
10.5x
High intangible value
PEG Ratio
0.14
Undervalued vs growth
Analyst Target (Mean)
$1513.41
Range: $361 – $2200
Dividend Yield
0.06%
5Y avg: 0.33%
52-Week Price Range — MU is trading at 72% of its range
$114.25 (52W Low) $1255.00 (52W High)

Who Holds MU? — Institutional 13F Filings

Institutional investment managers with >$100 M in qualifying assets must disclose their equity positions quarterly on SEC Form 13F — typically within 45 days of quarter-end. Search those filings below to see which hedge funds, mutual funds, and asset managers reported MU as a holding, how many shares they held, and how positions changed quarter over quarter.

Search 13F Filings for MU Free · no sign-in required · live SEC EDGAR data
What you see free
Which institutions reported MU, share counts, reported values, and direct links to the SEC filing.
Research Pro adds
Full manager portfolios — every position a fund holds, quarter-over-quarter changes, and concentration weights.
Data limitation
13F shows long equity positions as of the filing date. Short positions, full derivatives, and current intent are not disclosed.

Is MU a Buy Right Now?

We do not answer that question for you, and we do not publish buy or sell calls. What we publish is a score: MU rates 98% on our five-factor fundamentals screen, which puts it in the "Strong Buy" band. Everything below explains how it got there so you can disagree with it.

98% · Strong Buy band

Micron Technology, Inc. clears our thresholds on most of what we measure. The strongest readings are revenue growth (345.7%) and gross margin (72.6%). Nothing in the data we score currently works against it.

MU Earnings & Revenue Outlook

Micron Technology, Inc. reported revenue growth of 345.7% year over year, against a Semiconductors peer set where scale and pricing power vary widely. Growth at that level is the single largest positive contributor to the MU score.

Earnings grew 1368.5% over the same period, outpacing revenue — a sign of operating leverage.

Track upcoming report dates on our earnings calendar.

MU Stock Forecast (Next 3–12 Months)

This is a fundamentals outlook, not a price target — we do not publish one. It describes what Micron Technology, Inc.'s current financials imply about the next three to twelve months if the trends in them hold.

Constructive: Revenue growth of 345.7% gives MU room to grow into its multiple. Net margins of 55.9% mean that growth converts to profit rather than being spent to buy it. The main thing to watch over the next few quarters is whether those figures hold; the score is built on trailing data and will move if they do not.

Bull Case for MU

These are the Micron Technology, Inc. figures that push the score up, taken straight from the most recent reported financials:

  • Revenue Growth (345.7%)
  • Gross Margin (72.6%)
  • Net Margin (55.9%)
  • Return on Equity (66.6%)

Learn More About Stock Analysis

Free 14-Min Course
Instructor
StrongBuy Analytics
Fundamental Research Team
How to Read Your Research Report
★★★★★ 4.9 rating
14Min
15Chapters
FreeNo sign-up

See how every metric on this MU page — quality score, valuation, DCF scenarios, confidence, and data limitations — fits into a professional research report.

Generate My Free MU Report

Guides to the specific measures used in this MU analysis:

Fundamental Analysis Guide

How the financial statements behind this page fit together.

Understanding P/E Ratio

What MU's 21.2x multiple does and does not tell you.

Return on Equity (ROE)

Why MU's 66.6% return on equity matters for stock selection.

Stock Valuation Methods

How DCF, multiples and asset-based approaches value a company like Micron Technology, Inc..

How to Read Earnings Reports

Where the MU growth and margin figures on this page come from.

What Are Demand Zones?

The technical side we deliberately keep out of the MU score.

Related Tools for MU

Demand Zone Analyzer MU Live Chart MU SEC Filing News Earnings Calendar Institutional Ownership Sector Scanner Average Down Calculator

MU SEC Filing News

Latest SEC filings for MU explained in plain English — insider buys/sells (Form 4), proposed sales (Form 144), material events (8-K), and quarterly & annual reports.

Loading recent SEC filings…
View all MU SEC Filing News →

Frequently Asked Questions about MU

Is MU a good buy right now?
We do not issue buy or sell calls. MU has a Strong Buy Score of 98% (Strong Buy), which is a fundamentals rating, not a recommendation. That is at the strong end of our range: MU scores well on the fundamentals we weight most heavily. The score is helped most by revenue growth (345.7%). Read how scores work to see what each input contributes.
What is the MU stock forecast for 2026?
We publish a fundamentals outlook rather than a price target. For 2026 the MU view rests on revenue growth of 345.7%, a net margin of 55.9% and a trailing P/E of 21.2x, which together produce the 98% Strong Buy Score. Our methodology explains how those inputs are weighted.
What are key support and resistance levels for MU?
Support and resistance are technical levels, so they are not part of the fundamentals score. You can see current MU demand zones (support) and supply zones (resistance) on our demand zones page. With MU at $936.59, the tool shows how far the stock sits from the nearest zone.
Which companies are MU's closest peers?
On this page MU is compared with AMD, INTC, AVGO, TSM. Compared against other Semiconductors companies we cover, picked for having a similar market capitalisation to MU. The table puts MU's a gross margin of 72.6%, an ROE of 66.6%, a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.06 next to the same figures for each peer.
What is Micron Technology, Inc.'s market cap and P/E ratio?
As of August 31, 2026, Micron Technology, Inc. (MU) has a market cap of $1.06T, a trailing P/E of 21.2x and a forward P/E of 6.0x. Valuation is one of the inputs to the Strong Buy Score, alongside growth, margins, capital efficiency and balance-sheet strength.
Where does the MU data on this page come from?
Company financials come from Micron Technology, Inc.'s own filings with the SEC, with prices and consensus estimates from market data feeds; the figures on this page were last refreshed on August 31, 2026. Our data sources page lists every provider and how often each one is updated.
Is the MU analysis PDF report free?
Your first MU report is free and does not require a card. The score on this page is a five-factor screen; the report runs the deeper eight-section analysis, adding moat, free cash flow, share dilution and valuation work that is not on this page. Further reports are covered by a subscription; see pricing for the current plans.

This MU analysis is for educational and informational purposes only and does not constitute financial advice. All data is sourced from public filings and market feeds. Past performance does not guarantee future results. Read our full disclaimer.